Note: A very limited number of Dinner Tickets are still available for the Imaginarium 2024 Awards Banquet! Visit this link to reserve: https://www.entertheimaginarium.com/awards-banquet/
The 2024 Imadjinn Awards!
Nominations are closed!
Finalists have been announced!
This year featured the largest number of nominations in Imaginarium’s 11-year history!
Imaginarium 2024 is our 11th year, and we will be hosting our Awards Banquet on Saturday, July 20th, where the 2024 Imadjinn Award Winners and Film Festival Winners will be announced live!
About the Imadjinn Awards: First awarded at Imaginarium 2015, in our 3rd year, the Imadjinn Awards are a comprehensive series of juried writing awards that recognize outstanding achievement in a broad range of genres and categories.
They have become a highly respected writing award internationally, and encompass many spheres of writing including screenwriting, comics, song lyrics, and game development, in addition to a wide array of literary categories.
The next group of Imadjinn Awards will be announced and presented at Imaginarium 2024 on Saturday, July 20th, at the Awards Banquet that evening.
The 2024 Imadjinn Award Finalists in each category are:
Best Anthology
Blood, Sweat, and Steel: Tales of Future Combat and Mechanized Warfare
Editor – Mark Greene
–
Chicks in Tank Tops
Editor – Jason Cordova
–
Standing Against All Odds
Editor – William Alan Webb
–
Fantastic Schools Staff (Volume 7 )
Editor – L Jagi Lamplighter
Best Short Story Collection
The End
Kayleigh Dobbs
–
The Unfortunate Problem with Grandmother’s Head and Other Stories
Karen Haber
–
The LawDog Files: Revised and Expanded
Ian McMurtrie
Best Short Story
Some Hidden Soul
Dave Creek
–
Duck Me
Melissa Olthoff
–
The Ballad of Esmerelda Calhoun
David Badurina
–
Primordial Soup
S.A. Bradley
–
Don’t Kill the Cook
J.F. Posthumus
Best Audiobook Narration
Privateers & Pandemonium
Narrated by Daniel Wisniewski / Written by Nick Steverson and Melissa Olthoff
–
The Grey Man – Twilight
Narrated by Marcus Barton / Written by J.L. Curtis
–
The Rise of Zhengyi
Narrated by E.G. Rowley/ Written by E.G. Rowley
Best Children’s Book
Abyss of Nightmares
Donald R Guillory & Arya C. Guillory
–
The Eerie Brothers and The Witches of Autumn
Sheldon Higdon
–
Awaken
Malinda Andrews
Best Young Adult Novel
Trumpus
James Sabata
–
I See You
Frantiska Oliver
–
The Book of Rose
K B Carlisle
Best Faith-Based Novel
Heavenly Places: Coram Deo
John Kowalski
–
Wingless
David M. James
–
For the Love of Rhett
Maribelle McCrea
Best Fantasy Novel
Dagger of Orion
J.L. Lawrence
–
Touch of Faete
Ligia de Wit
–
Heart Master
Nikolas Everhart
–
Nexus
Jeff Dunne
–
Reckoning Day
Steven L. Shrewsbury
Best Game Module / Rule Book
Bloody Appalachia
Josh Palmer, Eric Bloat, and Justin Isaac
–
The Dead West
Josh Palmer and Eric Bloat
Best Historical Fiction Novel
Secrets of Mary Celeste
Steve Dahill
–
Legacy of the Valiant
Edale Lane
–
Wavesong
Michael Gants
Best Horror Novel
A Fury
Eva Vertrice
–
Shock Waves
Matt Kurtz
–
Polyphemus
Zachary Ashford
Best Literary Fiction Novel
Jewels in the Rough: Tales from the Jewelers Workbench
James Pomeroy
–
Pan and the Message Chair
Lawrence Weill
Best Mystery Novel
OVERKILL: A Folly Beach Halloween Mystery
Bill Noel and Angelica Cruz
–
Edisto Bullet
C. Hope Clark
–
Homecoming in Murder
Edale Lane
Best Non-Fiction Book
From Boardroom to Backpack: Risking It All
Rob Sangster
–
28 Years Haunted: The Life and Adventures of World-Renowned Psychic Medium Brandy Marie Miller
Bryan “B.D.” Prince
–
Righting Writing
Michael Bailey
Best Paranormal Romance Novel
Embers
Kat Turner
–
Sons of Ymre: Jake
Lilith Saintcrow
–
Shadow & Ash
Crymsyn Hart
Best Poetry Collection (single author)
In Memory of Exoskeletons
Rebecca Cuthbert
–
Domesticated Demons
Amba Elieff
–
Weight of Thought
Noah Wieczorek
Best Romance Novel
Fall: A Year of Change: A Silver Leaf University Novel
Lisette Blythe
–
Harvest Moon: A Raven and the Crow Romance
Michael K Falciani
–
Tall, Dark, And Cherokee
Lee Ann Sontheimer Murphy
Best Science Fiction Novel
Prince Liberator
Fred Hughes
–
Theft of Fire: Orbital Space #1
Devon Eriksen
–
Standing Among The Tombstones
William Alan Webb
–
Dust of the Ocean
Dorothy Grant
Best Song Lyrics
Lost and Found
Jayson William Allen
–
Villanelle
Veronica Torraca Bragdon
–
As the Sky Cries
Jayson William Allen
Best Steampunk Novel
The King’s Regret
Philip Ligon
Best Thriller Novel
Checkout Time
John Bukowski
–
Battlefield Missouri
Arnold P. Montgomery
–
The Phantom of the Circus
Michael Houtchen
Best Urban Fantasy Novel
Jason Phoenix and the Demon Lamp
Kyle Adam Willis
–
Monster Hunter Memoirs: Fever
Larry Correia & Jason Cordova
–
Hunting the Hart
Jon R. Osborne
–
Delevan House
Ruthann Jagge & Natasha Sinclair
Rules and Stipulations for the Imadjinn Awards
- Books nominated must have been published for the first time between January 1st, 2023 and December 31st, 2023 to be eligible. Reprints published during that time frame are not eligible for these awards.
- Nominations of a title must be made by the publisher, the author, or an official representative of the publisher.
- All nominees must be prepared to expedite eBook copies of titles in ePub and PDF formats for the awards jury if selected to be a finalist. You will have one week upon notification to deliver files for our jury.
- Multiple titles by the same author may be submitted in a single category.
- A title may only be entered in a single category. Please choose the category most appropriate for your nomination.
- Nomination period will end at 11:59 pm Eastern Standard Time on Friday, February 16th, 2024.
- Awards will be announced and presented at the Imaginarium 2024 Awards Banquet on Saturday July 20th, 2024 at the Holiday Inn Louisville East
- If you are not present at the Awards Ceremony, you will be responsible for the shipping and handling fee if you wish for the award to be sent to you.
Nomination period concluded at 11:59 pm Eastern Standard Time on Friday, February 16th, 2024
Finalists are determined by the Imadjinn Awards Committee. The works of all selected finalists will be juried for determining award winners in each category.
Awards will be announced and presented at the Imaginarium Awards Banquet held on Saturday, July 20th, 2024 at the Holiday Inn Louisville East!
.