Winners of 2016 Film Festival and Imadjinn Awards Posted!

Below is a complete list of Film Festival and Imadjinn Award winners for Imaginarium 2016.  We extend our gratitude to all who participated this year and we look forward to spotlighting many more talented filmmakers and writers in the years to come!

2016 Film Festival Award Winners

Best Feature (Overall): Blood of the Tribades
Best Feature (Overall) Runner-Up: Pechorin

Best Feature (Non-Genre): Pechorin
Best Feature (Non-Genre) Runner-up: Game Changers

Best Feature (Genre): Legend of the Lich Lord
Best Feature (Genre) Runner-up: Dark Tapes

Best Short Film (Overall): Random
Best Short Film (0verall) Runner-up: Last Request

Best Short Film (Genre) Runner-up: Cassandra
Best Short Film (Genre): The Town Where Nobody Lives

Best Short Film (Non-Genre): Letters to Daniel: Awareness

Best Documentary: She Got Game
Best Documentary Runner-up: Who Did It? The Clue VCR Game

Best Music Video: Tell Me Why You Obsess Me
Best Music Video Runner-up: C.T.R.L.

Best Screenplay: Dark Tapes
Best Screenplay Runner-up: The Town Where Nobody Lives

Best Plot Development: Axiom
Best Plot Development Runner-up: Random

Best Character Development: Game Changers
Best Character Development Runner-up: Death After Pancakes

Best Director: True Design
Best Director Runner-up: Incumbent

carouselbanner4_imadjinns

2016 Imadjinn Winners

Best Anthology:
The Apex Book of World SF edited by Mahvesh Murad

Best Fantasy Novel:
King of the Bastards by Brian Keene and Steven Shrewsbury

Best General Fiction Novel:
Interstate Providence by Samuel Miller

Best Horror Novel (Tie)
Sins of Retribution by James Gillen
Red Letter Day by D A Madigan

Best Mystery Novel
Boneyard Beach by Bill Noel

Best Non-Fiction Book
For Exposure by Jason Sizemore

Best Paranormal Romance Novel
Dearly Beloved by Rachael Rawlings

Best Romance Novel
A Time for Everything by Mysti Parker

Best Science Fiction Novel
A Crowd of Stars By Dave Creek

Best Short Story
“Nightmare” by Tony Acree

Best Thriller Novel
Revenge by Tony Acree

Best Urban Fantasy Novel
Pouraka by Dianne Gardner

Best Screenplay Feature Length
Inhuman Resources by Hope Madden

Best Screenplay Short Length
Cemetery by Pam Turner