Winners of 2016 Film Festival and Imadjinn Awards Posted!

Below is a complete list of Film Festival and Imadjinn Award winners for Imaginarium 2016.  We extend our gratitude to all who participated this year and we look forward to spotlighting many more talented filmmakers and writers in the years to come!

2016 Film Festival Award Winners

Best Feature (Overall): Blood of the Tribades
Best Feature (Overall) Runner-Up: Pechorin

Best Feature (Non-Genre): Pechorin
Best Feature (Non-Genre) Runner-up: Game Changers

Best Feature (Genre): Legend of the Lich Lord
Best Feature (Genre) Runner-up: Dark Tapes

Best Short Film (Overall): Random
Best Short Film (0verall) Runner-up: Last Request

Best Short Film (Genre) Runner-up: Cassandra
Best Short Film (Genre): The Town Where Nobody Lives

Best Short Film (Non-Genre): Letters to Daniel: Awareness

Best Documentary: She Got Game
Best Documentary Runner-up: Who Did It? The Clue VCR Game

Best Music Video: Tell Me Why You Obsess Me
Best Music Video Runner-up: C.T.R.L.

Best Screenplay: Dark Tapes
Best Screenplay Runner-up: The Town Where Nobody Lives

Best Plot Development: Axiom
Best Plot Development Runner-up: Random

Best Character Development: Game Changers
Best Character Development Runner-up: Death After Pancakes

Best Director: True Design
Best Director Runner-up: Incumbent

carouselbanner4_imadjinns

2016 Imadjinn Winners

Best Anthology:
The Apex Book of World SF edited by Mahvesh Murad

Best Fantasy Novel:
King of the Bastards by Brian Keene and Steven Shrewsbury

Best General Fiction Novel:
Interstate Providence by Samuel Miller

Best Horror Novel (Tie)
Sins of Retribution by James Gillen
Red Letter Day by D A Madigan

Best Mystery Novel
Boneyard Beach by Bill Noel

Best Non-Fiction Book
For Exposure by Jason Sizemore

Best Paranormal Romance Novel
Dearly Beloved by Rachael Rawlings

Best Romance Novel
A Time for Everything by Mysti Parker

Best Science Fiction Novel
A Crowd of Stars By Dave Creek

Best Short Story
“Nightmare” by Tony Acree

Best Thriller Novel
Revenge by Tony Acree

Best Urban Fantasy Novel
Pouraka by Dianne Gardner

Best Screenplay Feature Length
Inhuman Resources by Hope Madden

Best Screenplay Short Length
Cemetery by Pam Turner

Preliminary Film Festival Screening List and Screenplay Finalists for Imaginarium 2016 Announced!

We are very proud to announce our preliminary list of films to be screened at Imaginarium 2016, as well as our screenplay finalists!

See the full list and more information here on our film festival page and be sure to check back soon for more updates!

 http://www.entertheimaginarium.com/film-festival/

Imaginarium2016_OfficialSelection_smaller

Imaginarium2016_SceenplayFinalist_Smaller

 

Imaginarium 2015 Film Festival Awards Announced

Just announced at the Imaginarium 2015 Awards Banquet, for the Imaginarium 2015 Film Festival:

Best Feature Overall: Paternity Leave
Best Feature Overall Runner-up: Rangers

Best Genre Feature: Rangers
Best Genre Feature Runner-up: Magnetic

Best Non-Genre Feature: Paternity Leave
Best Non-Genre Feature Runner-up: Redemption of Benjamin Black

Best Short Film Overall: Fast Zombies Suck
Best Short Film Overall Runner-up: Leah Not Leia

Best Short Film Genre: Fast Zombies Suck
Best Short Film Genre Runner-up: Tailypo

Best Short Film Non-Genre: Leah Not Leia
Best Short Film Non-Genre Runner-up: Forward Until Found

Best Documentary: #allweknowislame
Best Documentary Runner-up: Letters to Daniel: A One Woman Show

Best Direction: Magnetic
Best Direction Runner-up: Paternity Leave

Best Screenplay: Fast Zombies Suck
Best Screenplay Runner-up: Redemption of Benjamin Black

Best Plot Development: Rangers
Best Plot Development Runner-up: Magnetic

Best Character Development: Razor Days
Best Character Development Runner-up: Magnetic

Best Music Video: Glass Ceiling
Best Music Video Runner-up: Lord You’re Beautiful

Imaginarium 2014 Film Festival Award Winners

The awards for Imaginarium 2014’s Film Festival were announced at a special awards ceremony and banquet held last night at the Crowne Plaza Hotel. The awards ceremony wrapped up the first Imaginarium convention and involved truly amazing projects in all categories!

The winners in the Imaginarium 2014 Film Festival are listed below:

Best Short Film (Non-Genre)
First Place: Guinea Pigs
Runner-up: America’s Got Superpowers

Best Short Film (Genre)
First Place: Paralyzed
Runner-up: The Living

Best Short Film Overall
First Place: Guinea Pigs
Runner-up: Paralyzed

Best Documentary
First Place: Science, Sex and the Ladies
Runner-up: Letters to Daniel

Best Character Development
First Place: Scenes from a Gay Marriage
Runner-up: Bunni

Best Plot Development
First Place: Paralyzed
Runner-up: Guinea Pigs

Best Screenplay
First Place: Guinea Pigs
Runner-up: Ten

Best Director
First Place: Science, Sex and the Ladies
Runner-up: Ten

Best Feature (Genre)
First Place: Bunni
Runner-up: Ten

Best Feature (Non-Genre)
First Place: More Scenes from a Gay Marriage
Runner-up: Scenes from A Gay Marriage

Best Feature Overall
First Place: More Scenes from A Gay Marriage
Runner-up: Bunni

Awards Banquet Reservations Now Available!

6:00 pm

Imaginarium 2014 Awards Banquet

A full dinner buffet will be served at the awards banquet which will feature the announcements of the Imaginarium 2014 Film Festival Winners, along with several other awards and the unveiling of a new series of Literary Awards to debut in 2015.

To secure reservations at the awards banquet and get further details, please visit the Awards Banquet page.